CGU

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

The site you have entered is operated by Connor & Gaskins Unlimited. We have adopted this online privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) to explain the types of personal information we collect on our websites, how we may use that information and with whom we may share it. This Privacy Policy also describes the measures we take to protect your personal information. The use of our websites is subject to this Privacy Policy, the Terms & Conditions posted on this site and applicable laws and regulations.

 

Your Consent to this Privacy Policy

By accessing our websites, you indicate your informed consent to this Privacy Policy and the Terms & Conditions posted on this site. If you do not agree to the terms contained in this Privacy Policy or the Terms & Conditions, please do not use our websites or any services offered by our websites or provide any personal information to us.

 

Personally identifiable Information and How We Collect It

Personally identifiable information is any information that would reveal specific information about you as an individual. Examples of personally identifiable information include, without limitation, your name, street address, email address and phone number. Connor & Gaskins Unlimited only collects this type of information when voluntarily supplied by users. Below are a few examples of how we collect personally identifiable information.

Newsletter Registration

If you choose to register for one of Connor & Gaskins Unlimited’s newsletters, you will be asked to submit an email address and other personally identifiable information. Connor & Gaskins Unlimited will use this information in conjunction with the newsletter including, but not limited to, emailing newsletters. If, upon registration, you select to receive offers extended to newsletter members by Connor & Gaskins Unlimited and other third parties, your personally identifiable information may also be used by Connor & Gaskins Unlimited and third parties to provide you with such offers. Emails from the newsletters will routinely offer you the opportunity to remove your email address from our recipe and newsletter distribution list and/or the distribution list for related offers.

 

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like many companies, Connor & Gaskins Unlimited uses “cookie” technology and similar devices on and off of our websites to facilitate site-navigation. "Cookies" are pieces of information that are sent to your browser from a web server and may be stored on your computer's hard drive until removed. Cookies make it possible for users to avoid logging into websites upon each visit, and their use by commercial websites is common. Your browser may be reconfigured to either signal the receipt of a cookie or to refuse the acceptance of cookies; however, reconfiguration may affect your ability to properly access and/or use this and many other sites.

Connor & Gaskins Unlimited uses cookies and similar devices, such as web beacons, to collect non-personal information about users of Connor & Gaskins Unlimited’ websites, such as (1) a user's IP address, the type of web browser and operating system being used, (2) the pages of the website a user visits and (3) other websites visited after a user leaves our site. Cookies enabled by Connor & Gaskins Unlimited do not contain or collect any personally identifiable information.

Connor & Gaskins Unlimited collects non-personal information in order to monitor usage of and to improve our websites. Accordingly, Connor & Gaskins Unlimited reserves the right to share information obtained from cookies, web beacons and other similar devices with third parties compiling such information for Connor & Gaskins Unlimited’ internal use.

 

Google Analytics

We may also use third-party web analytics services on this Site, such as Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses technologies such as cookies to help analyze how users use this website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this Site (such as your IP address, the URL visited, and the date and time the page was viewed) will be transmitted and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information to monitor your use of this Site, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required by law, or where such third parties process information on Google's behalf. For more information about Google's privacy policy in respect of Google Analytics, please refer to http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html. You may opt out of Google Analytics by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl+en=GB.

 

How We Use Personally Identifiable Information

When you supply personal information at a Connor & Gaskins Unlimited website, we will consolidate such personally identifiable information and use it for the purpose for which it was collected in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. We may also use it to contact you regarding Connor & Gaskins Unlimited products or promotions as well as other products and services, which may be requested by or otherwise of interest to you (including those we may offer jointly with other companies). We also use personally identifiable information to keep track of a user's activities on our websites, to improve our marketing, promotional and product development efforts, to statistically analyze website usage, to improve our website features, design and content and to refine our business and marketing strategies. We may also use the information in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

We may also enhance your personally identifiable information by linking it to data obtained from third parties, such as non-personally identifiable information (e.g., demographic and geographic characteristics) as well as other publicly available data such as census information. Such enhanced information allows us to provide our users with a more customized experience.

Where required by the applicable law (for example, if you are an EU Data Subject), we will send you marketing information or notifications only with your consent, which was given at the time you provided us with the Personal Data. In such case, if you do not provide us with your consent to the processing of your Personal Data for this purpose, we will not send you this information, (please refer to the “EU Data Subjects” section below for information on your rights). For California residents, please consult the “Your Privacy Rights” section below for additional considerations.

Connor & Gaskins Unlimited collects information about users’ IP addresses, including users’ utilization of our Websites, to help us design our Websites to better suit our Website users’ needs. We may use information about your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, administer our Websites, analyze trends, track visitor movements, and gather information that assists us in identifying visitor preferences. We also may use your IP address to enhance our security and investigate an actual or potential security incident. For EU Data Subjects, this use of your information is necessary for our legitimate interests in understanding how the Websites and our Services are being used by you, to improve your experience on it and ensuring network and information security. For more information about what we mean by legitimate interests, and when we may process Personal Data for our legitimate interests, please see the “EU Data Subjects” section below.

Connor & Gaskins Unlimited’s primary goal in collecting and using personally identifiable information is to give you a meaningful and customized experience while you are using our websites and to promote our products in a cost effective and efficient manner.

 

How We Share Personally Identifiable Information

Except as described below, we don’t sell, transfer or otherwise disclose to third parties the personally identifiable information we collect on our websites without your prior consent. We disclose information where we think it is necessary to investigate or prevent an actual or suspected crime or injury to ourselves or others or where disclosure is required by law. We also may disclose information in response to a request from law enforcement authorities or other government officials. We also disclose information to third parties we retain to perform services on our behalf. For example, we hire service providers to help us run promotions, analyze data, fulfill orders you may place and provide customer or consumer service. These service providers may have access to personally identifiable information about our website visitors if it is needed to perform their functions for Connor & Gaskins Unlimited, but they are not authorized by Connor & Gaskins Unlimited to use the information for their own marketing purposes.

On our website, we may conduct joint promotions with other companies. If we conduct joint promotions, all of the co-sponsors may receive the personally identifiable information you submit to participate, and such collection of personally identifiable information will be subject to each co-sponsor’s privacy policy. This Privacy Policy governs only Connor & Gaskins Unlimited’ data collection and privacy practices, not those of any co-sponsor.

 

We share your Personal Data with the following service providers:

  • Providers of payment processing and accounting, as necessary to process payment 
  • Providers of research and analytics services, including Google Analytics

We may also disclose Personal Data to third parties in the following circumstances: (1) if you request or authorize (when required by the law, we will inform you in advance of the third parties to which we may provide your data and the purpose for doing so, and we will obtain your prior consent for such use); (2) the information is provided (a) to comply with the law (for example, to comply with a search warrant, subpoena or other legal process), (b) to enforce an agreement we have with you, (c) to protect our rights, property or safety, or the rights, property or safety of our employees or others, (d) to investigate fraud, or (e) to respond to a government request or to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements; (3) to address emergencies or acts of God; (4) to address disputes, claims, or to persons holding a legal or beneficial interest; (5) if we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of company assets, or transition of service to another provider, in which case your Personal Data and other information may be transferred to a successor or affiliate as part of that transaction along with other assets.

We reserve the right to transfer any information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets. If such a sale or transfer occurs, we will use reasonable efforts to try to require that the transferee use personally identifiable information provided through this website in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Notice.

 

Security

Our websites have security measures in place to help protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the personally identifiable information under our control. Connor & Gaskins Unlimited employs security measures consistent with standard industry practice to help protect against public access to personally identifiable and account activity information collected on and used by Connor & Gaskins Unlimited at our websites. If you register with one of our websites, personally identifiable information and account activity are also protected through the use of a user name and password. In order to help maintain the security of your information, you should protect the confidentiality of your user name and password.

However, due to the inherent open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and us or the information stored on this Site are absolutely secure. Unfortunately, no transmission of Personal Data over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. 

Accordingly, and despite our efforts, Connor & Gaskins Unlimited cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, or to or from our online services. Connor & Gaskins Unlimited has no responsibility or liability for the security of information transmitted via the Internet. If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or the security of your Personal Data, please contact us as indicated under the “Contact Us” section below.

We retain your Personal Data for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. We retain Personal Data collected through the Platforms we process for as long as needed.

If you are an EU Data Subject, please see the “EU Data Subject” section below for information on your rights in relation to the Personal Data we hold about you.

 

EU Data Subjects

Scope. This section applies if you are an individual located in the European Union or European Economic Area (collectively, “EU”) (“EU Data Subject”). For these purposes, reference to the EU also includes the European Economic Area countries of Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway and, where applicable, Switzerland.

Data Controller. Connor & Gaskins Unlimited is the data controller for the processing of your Personal Data.

Your Rights. Subject to applicable law, you have the following rights in relation to your Personal Data:

  • Right of access: If you ask us, we will confirm whether we are processing your Personal Data and, if so, provide you with a copy of that Personal Data (along with certain other details). If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee.
  • Right to rectification: If your Personal Data is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to have it rectified or completed. If we have shared your Personal Data with others, we will tell them about the rectification where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your Personal Data so that you can contact them directly.
  • Right to erasure: You may ask us to delete or remove your Personal Data and we will do so in some circumstances, such as where we no longer need it (we may not delete your data when other interests outweigh your right to deletion). If we have shared your data with others, we will tell them about the erasure where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your Personal Data so that you can contact them directly.
  • Right to restrict processing: You may ask us to restrict or ‘block’ the processing of your Personal Data in certain circumstances, such as where you contest the accuracy of that Personal Data or object to us processing it. We will tell you before we lift any restriction on processing. If we have shared your Personal Data with others, we will tell them about the restriction where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your Personal Data so that you can contact them directly.
  • Right to data portability: Effective 25 May 2018, you have the right to obtain your Personal Data from us that you consented to give us or that is necessary to perform a contract with you. We will give you your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You may reuse it elsewhere.
  • Right to object: You may ask us at any time to stop processing your Personal Data, and we will do so:
    • If we are relying on a legitimate interest to process your Personal Data — unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing; or
    • If we are processing your Personal Data for direct marketing.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling: You have the right to be free from decisions based solely on automated processing of your Personal Data, including profiling, that affect you, unless such processing is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between you and us or you provide your explicit consent to such processing.
  • Right to withdraw consent: If we rely on your consent to process your Personal Data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your prior consent.
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority: If you have a concern about our privacy practices, including the way we have handled your Personal Data, you can report it to the data protection authority that is authorized to hear those concerns.

You may exercise your rights by contacting us as indicated under “Contact Us” section below.

 

Choice/Opt-Out

We offer you certain choices about what personal information we collect from you, how we use that information, and how we communicate with you. Some areas of our websites provide features that allow you to access and update personal information you have provided there. Some areas contain features that permit you to register your communications preferences, such as by indicating your preference to receive information about particular types of products. You may visit the areas of websites where you provided personal information to learn if they provides these features. If they do not, you can contact us as described below in the How To Contact Us section to update your preferences, ask us to remove your information from our mailing lists or submit a request.

 

Inapplicability of Privacy Policy of Any Linked Websites or Third Parties

 

Social Media Sites

The Websites use interfaces with social media websites or platforms that are owned and/or controlled by third parties, such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others (“Social Media Sites”). If you choose to “like” or share information from a Website through any Social Media Sites, if you are a member of Social Media Sites, the interfaces on our Websites may allow the Social Media Sites to connect your website visit to your Personal Data. The information that you share with the Social Media Sites will be governed by the specific privacy policies and terms of service of the Social Media Sites and not by this Privacy Policy. You should review the privacy policy of that Social Media Sites before choosing to access and use any Social Media Sites, including interacting with our pages on those sites.

 

Children’s Privacy

Our websites are intended for the use of visitors of all ages. We intend to comply with federal laws and regulations that address children’s online privacy, as well as by the guidelines of the Children’s Advertising Review Unit (CARU), a part of the Council of Better Business Bureaus. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13 on our website, except as permitted by legal requirements and the CARU guidelines. Upon proper identification, a parent may review any personal information we have collected from his or her child if we still have the information in our database. The parent also may request that the child’s information be deleted from our database and may refuse to permit further collection or use of the child’s information. If you are a parent and wish to exercise these rights, please contact us as described below. We encourage parents to monitor, supervise and join their children in online activities.

 

User Submissions

All comments, ideas, recipes or other food-related information submitted to Connor & Gaskins Unlimited by users of our websites ("User Submissions") shall be made with the understanding that Connor & Gaskins Unlimited and/or its agents may have developed or may develop identical or similar items and that User Submissions are not made in confidence. Upon receipt, Connor & Gaskins Unlimited is not required to use any idea or make any changes suggested by a user or provide any compensation.

 

Links to Other Websites

Our websites may contain links to other websites that are owned and operated by third parties. We provide these links solely for your convenience and information. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of each site you visit. Connor & Gaskins Unlimited does not endorse and makes no representation as to the sufficiency, accuracy or completeness of the content or privacy policy of any third-party website to which you may be linked from our websites.

 

California Residents

In addition to the information provided in this Privacy Policy, under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide “personal information” (as defined in the statute) in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, once a calendar year, information about the personal information we shared, if any, with other businesses for marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of personal information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared such personal information for the immediately prior calendar year. To obtain this information, please contact us by sending a letter or contacting us via the contact information below. 

 

Applicable Websites

This Privacy Policy applies to the websites operated and managed by Connor & Gaskins Unlimited, including but not limited to www.naturescrushpopcorn.com.

 

Consent

By using this Site, you consent to the processing of your personal information as described in this Privacy Notice. By using the Websites and our services, you agree to the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Policy and Conditions of Use and/or any other agreement that we might have with you. If you do not agree to any of these terms and conditions, you should not use the Site and/or any Connor & Gaskins Unlimited benefits or services. You agree that any dispute over privacy or the terms contained in this Privacy Policy and Conditions of Use and any other agreement we have with you will be governed by the laws of Florida. You also agree to arbitrate any such dispute in Florida, and to abide by any limitation on damages contained in any agreement we may have with you. 

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Connor & Gaskins Unlimited reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Please check back from time to time to ensure you are aware of any updates or changes to this Privacy Policy.

 

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of the State of Florida, USA, without regard to its choice of law provisions.

 

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices of our websites or would like to access, correct or delete any of your personally identifiable information, you may contact us at:

 

contact@cgunlimited.com or 1.239.260.5068.

 

Effective: May 25, 2018